ajax-loader
job-search-tab
book


Our Commitment

Hospoworld Resourcing  ("HWR") is part of the RWR Group and is a niche hospitality, travel and tourism recruiter providing our clients with advice and international contacts from our Talent consortium. We pledge to become your trusted advisor and partner to fulfill your business needs. We operate with honesty and high integrity. This includes protecting your privacy.

To do this we have developed this Privacy Policy which outlines the following:

    • How we collect and use your personal information.
    • Your right of access to your personal information.
    • Your right to inspect and, where necessary, correct the personal information that we hold about you.
    • Your right to have your privacy complaints investigated and resolved.
    • Your right to have your personal information protected from misuse or unauthorised access.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that we collect and use. Our Privacy Policy applies to all clients, individuals, job applicants and prospective employees who provide us with their personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. This includes any personal information or opinions about you, whether true or not, no matter how the information or opinions are recorded.

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information and includes information about your health, race or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs, membership of a trade union or association, sexual preferences or criminal record. We will not disclose your sensitive information without your consent unless there is a need to disclose such information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (Cth).

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information of job applicants to facilitate placement operations and recruitment opportunities for job applicants and to deliver the best possible service to our clients. We also collect and use personal information to provide you with further information about the recruitment opportunities or services you requested; for assessing and facilitating your application for employment with prospective employers; and for placement operations and recruitment purposes generally.

What personal information do we collect and use?

Personal information that we collect and use may include your name, date of birth, current address, email address, telephone numbers, work history, performance appraisals, qualifications, health information, personal history, opinions from referees and our assessment of you as a prospective candidate for recruitment.

The personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

    • personal information obtained from job applicants in connection with previous periods of employment or work
    • work performance information and qualifications
    • information about incidents in the workplace
    • information and opinions from referees
    • information submitted and independently obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes
    • information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationship.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the service we provide to you or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use your personal information.

How do we collect personal information?

Directly from you: Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. If you feel that the information that we are requesting, either on our forms or in our discussions with you, is not information that you wish to provide, please feel free to raise this with us.

Third Party: In most situations we will also obtain your personal information from third parties such as referees, educational institutions and former employers.

General information collected from visitors to our website: In general, we gather information about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you.

Your personal information collected on the hospoworld.co.nz website: In some instances we may need specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, etc. We will collect this information if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website, for example. We may also ask you for other information such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

When do we disclose your personal information?

For the purposes referred to in this policy we may disclose your personal information to:

    • prospective employers;
    • external organisations seeking labour;
    • your referees;
    • your former employers;
    • educational institutions;
    • our clients;
    • our referees;
    • our professional advisors including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; and
    • our related companies and our contractors and suppliers.

Do we send information overseas?

We do not usually send personal information out of New Zealand. If you need us to send information to another country we will do so with your consent. If we are otherwise required to send information overseas we will take measures to protect your personal information. We will protect your personal information either by ensuring that the country of destination has similar protections in relation to privacy or that we enter into contractual arrangements with the recipient of your personal information that safeguards your privacy.

Access to and Correction of your personal information

You have a right to access and copy your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided for in the Privacy Act 1993 (Cth). If you would like to access your personal information please follow the procedures set out in our Access Policy. Our Access Policy can be accessed on our website or by contacting our Privacy Officer. For security reasons, you will be required to put your request in writing and provide proof of your identity. If you are able to establish that personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date we will take all reasonable steps to correct our records.

Security of your information

We will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information. Electronic information is protected by various security measures and access to information and databases is restricted to staff of HWR that need access to the information in order to perform their duties. All electronically captured job applicant and client data is passed through a secure site using encryption technology to ensure your personal information is protected if it is sent over the internet.

Complaints

We have a Grievance Policy for dealing with your privacy complaints. The purpose of the policy is to ensure that any person that has a complaint with the way their personal information is collected, used, disclosed, stored and administered may lodge a complaint under the Grievance Policy. All complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with promptly. The Grievance Policy is our way of ensuring your privacy concerns are raised and addressed promptly. Our Grievance Policy can be accessed below or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Fair Trading Act 1986

The above Act and Regulations require us to provide the following statement to you.

HWR is an employment placement service and we do not charge candidates (job applicants) a fee for the purpose of finding that candidate employment.

We do not engage in any misleading or deceptive conduct including activities such as:

    • Advertising a position as being available when we know no such position exists.
    • Knowingly giving misleading information to a candidate about the nature of a position.

How to contact us

If you would like more information on privacy or have any questions in relation to this policy please contact our Privacy Officer. We can be contacted by telephone, mail or facsimile as follows:

HWR, RWR Group Level 11, Victoria Street West, Auckland

Telephone: (09) 520 8830

Facsimile: (09) 520 7619

We reserve the right to review, and if necessary, change this policy.

HWR Access Policy – New Zealand

How we provide access to your personal information

Purpose

The purpose of this Policy is to set out how HWR will provide access to your personal information. The Access Policy is part of our Privacy Policy and our desire to provide for, maintain and give effect to your right to privacy.

Overriding principles

At all times conduct under this Policy will be governed by the following principles:

    • All requests will be dealt with promptly and in a confidential manner.
    • Any inaccurate or out of date information will be corrected.
    • Your request to access your personal information will not affect any commercial or professional arrangements between you and HWR.

How to obtain Access

We will provide access by allowing you to inspect, take notes of or receive copies or print outs of the personal information that we hold about you. To obtain access please make your request in writing, addressed to our Privacy Officer. Our contact details are:

HWR, RWR Group Level 11, Victoria Street West, Auckland

Telephone: (09) 520 8830

Facsimile: (09) 520 7619

For security reasons you will be required to put your request in writing and provide proof of your identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is not undermined.

If you are able to establish that the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date we will take all reasonable steps to correct our records.

When will Access be denied?

Access will be denied if:

    • the request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request;
    • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person;
    • providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
    • the request is frivolous and vexatious;
    • the request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
    • providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request;
    • access would be unlawful;
    • denial of access is authorised or required by law;
    • access would prejudice law enforcement activities;
    • access discloses a 'commercially sensitive' decision making process or information; or
    • any other reason that is provided for in the National Privacy Principles.

If we deny access to information we will set our reasons for denying access. Where there is a dispute about your right of access to information this will be dealt with in accordance with our Grievance Policy.

Time

We will take all reasonable steps to provide access or the information requested within 14 days of your request. In situations where the request is complicated or requires access to a large volume of information, we will provide access or the information requested within 30 days.

We may seek payment for our costs of supplying you with this information.

HWR Grievance Policy – New Zealand

How we handle privacy complaints

Who may lodge a grievance or complaint under this policy? If you have provided us with personal information, or we have collected and hold your personal information, you have a right to make a complaint and have it investigated and dealt with under this policy.

What is a "privacy" complaint?

A privacy complaint relates to any concern that you may have regarding our privacy practices or our handling of your personal information. This could include matters such as:

    • How your personal information is collected or stored;
    • How your personal information is used or disclosed; and

How access is provided to your personal information

What do I do if I have a complaint about the privacy practices of HWR?

If you have a complaint about our privacy practices or our handling of your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer. We try to resolve complaints at the local level if possible. All complaints will be logged on our database.

You may complain in writing to our Privacy Officer or our Privacy Officer can be contacted

HWR, RWR Group Level 11, Victoria Street West, Auckland

Telephone: (09) 520 8830

Facsimile: (09) 520 7619

Complaint resolution procedure

The goal of this policy is to achieve an effective resolution of your complaint within a reasonable timeframe, usually 30 days or as soon as practicable. However, in some cases, particularly if the matter is complex, the resolution may take longer.

Once the complaint has been made, we will try to resolve the matter in a number of ways:

    1. Request for further information: We may request further information from you. You should be prepared to provide us with as much information as possible, including details of any relevant dates and documentation. This will enable us to investigate the complaint and determine an appropriate solution. All details provided will be kept confidential.
    2. Discuss options: We will discuss options for resolution with you and if you have suggestions about how the matter might be resolved you should raise these with our Privacy Officer.
    3. Investigation: Where necessary, the complaint will be investigated. We will try to do so within a reasonable time frame. It may be necessary to contact others in order to proceed with the investigation. This may be necessary in order to progress your complaint.
    4. Conduct of our employees: If your complaint involves the conduct of our employees we will raise the matter with the employee concerned and seek their comment and input in the resolution of the complaint.
    5. Escalate internally: If your complaint is not able to be resolved at a local level it will be referred to our General Manager.
    6. The complaint is substantiated: If your complaint is found to be substantiated, you will be informed of this. We will then take appropriate agreed steps to resolve the complaint, address your concerns and prevent the problem from recurring.
    7. If the complaint is not substantiated, or cannot be resolved to your satisfaction, but this Policy has been followed, the decision may be referred to an appropriate intermediary. For example, this may mean an appropriately qualified lawyer or an agreed third party, to act as a mediator.
    8. At the conclusion of the complaint, if you are still not satisfied with the outcome you are free to take your complaint further.

We will keep a record of your complaint and the outcome.

Anonymous complaints

We are unable to deal with anonymous complaints. This is because we are unable to investigate and follow-up such complaints. However, in the event that an anonymous complaint is received we will note the issues raised and, where appropriate, try and resolve them appropriately.

HWR reserves the right to review, and if necessary, change this Policy.

© 2014 retailworld. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy

site by { brownpaperbag }

Job Search

Want to receive daily jobs to your inbox?

Register for Jobmail